Pillar Recipients
Delilah Ainsworth teacher, Barretts 1979
George Andrews Citizen 1975
Carolyn Andrews nurse, Henry 1990
Norbert Archeski Maintenance 1983
Ralph Armistead principal, Green Trails 1973
Zendra Ashkanazi teacher, McKelvey 1987
Mary Ellen Ayers nurse, Barretts 1987
Janet Barkley Citizen 1980
Dorothy Barnard teacher, Green Trails 1975
Anne Barnstead Klos Citizen 1996
Laqueta Barstow teacher, Mason Ridge 1989
Cliff Barton teacher, Sorrento Springs 1974
Sandra Beard Transportation 1978
Florence Becker teacher, South High 1979
Donna Beestman librarian, North High 1982
Jeanne Belle Citizen 1989
Bob Berg teacher, Central Junior 1975
Patrick Berger teacher, South High 1981
Rosie Bergh Citizen 1980
Susan Berkbuegler counselor, Hanna Woods 2003
Fred Biere teacher, West High 1992
Marjorie Blackman Carman Trails 1988
Kathy Blackmore director, Staff Development 2004
Richard Blaha teacher, North High 1986
Dee Blassie teacher, Carman Trails 1994
Jesse Boillot bus driver, Transportation 1985
Ben Bono custodian, Wren Hollow 1992
Julie Bono Citizen 1994
John Borsa Assistant Superintendent 1993
Betty Bozaizh Citizen 1975
Bettie Brakebill guidance, West High 1992
Richard Brandes plumber, Facilities 1980
Earl Brasfield Citizen 1992
Donna Brookman Citizen 1982
Kitty Brown Citizen 1988
Dorothea Bruschke Foreign Language Coordinator 1990
Jerry Bryan Citizen 1999
Betty Bude teacher, Central Junior 1986
Albert Burr principal, West High 1972
Teddy Busse Citizen 1979
Bill Byrd Assistant Superintendent 1992
Joseph Caito Printing 1978
Patricia Campbell teacher, West High 2003
Mildred Canda Citizen (posthumously) 1972
Diane Cavic SSD, River Bend 1984
Timothy Cerutti teacher, Green Trails 1985
Michael Cerutti principal, McKelvey 1988
Miller Chow librarian, Craig 1992
Sally Clark teacher, Highcroft Ridge 1988
Mr. & Mrs. L. D. Clester Citizens 1977
Miriam Clift Citizen 1978
Patti Cloud Citizen 1990
Dan Coates director of program evaluation, ISC 2003
Carol Cobb teacher, South Middle 1999
Jim Cockrell principal, Southwest Middle 1996
Mary Colaw counselor, North High 1987
Rhonda Coleman principal, South Middle 2002
Tom Conley teacher, West High 1984
Pat Corich teacher, McKelvey 1992
Mike Cosgrove teacher, Barretts 1976
Winifred Crock teacher, Central High 1997
Judy Cross teacher, Ross 1990
Missy Cross assistant principal, River Bend 1998
Jeannine Cudd teacher, Henry 1983
Gloria Dalton teacher, McKelvey 1976
Lauren Davis teacher, Central High 1986
Jim Davis teacher, Henry 1995
Linnet Dean librarian, Ross 1980
Mary (Mimi) Deeths Citizen 1986
Paul Delanty director of Curriculum & Instruction, ISC 1999
T. Randle Dennison assistant principal, South High 1987
Cecelia Deuser teacher, Shenandoah Valley 1979
Judy Dierberg nurse, River Bend 1994
Sonja DiPaolo Health Services Facilitator 1997
Jim Donovan Citizen 1996
Geraldine Dotzler counselor, Sorrento Springs 1987
Dorothy Doyle Language Arts Coordinator 1983
Robert Driskill teacher, Claymont 1984
Dottye Duba secretary, Administration 1994
Michael Dulick teacher, North High 1995
John Dunivent teacher, West High 1994
Verlin Dunker principal, Craig 1981
Laura DuPont principal, Claymont 1992
Ruth Dyke secretary, Administration 1984
Ronald Edwards teacher, River Bend 1986
Irene Edwards custodian, McKelvey 1990
Edna Ehrstine Citizen 1975
Jeanne Eichhorn teacher, North High 2003
Helen Elkins secretary, Administration 1975
William Elliot teacher, West High 1972
Tommye Ellis secretary, Mason Ridge 1985
Walter Ellison Grounds Maintenance 1988
Dawn Engle Citizen 2001
Nancy English teacher, West High 1991
Margaret Estes teacher, Bellerive 1993
Pearl Farmer supervisor, Food Service 1980
C.W. Farnham Superintendent (posthumously) 1972
Robert E. Ferre teacher, North High 1980
Lyn Feuerbacher counselor, River Bend 1995
Robert Fixman teacher, Claymont 1985
Barbara Fox Citizen 1980
Marna Frillman reading specialist, Claymont 2004
Carol Fruits teacher, Barretts 1994
Sam Gallo teacher, Central Junior 1977
Jerry Anne Galloway teacher, West High 1973
Tim Gannon assistant principal, Central High 2004
Filmore Garland custodian, Central High 1980
Virginia Gassaway Citizen 1994
Nancy Geiger teacher, Ross 1996
Sally Gentile secretary, Barretts 1995
Werner Gerstmann teacher, North High 1977
Lawrence Giles principal, Central High 1983
Judy Giovanoni reading specialist, Pierremont 2002
Irene Goldman Bellerive 1988
Bob Goode teacher, North High 2000
Wayne & Joyce Gottschall Citizens 1986
William Greb custodian, Central High 1973
Mary Grispon secretary, ISC 1995
Jerry Gritts Community Relations Director 1973
Karen Grogan Citizen 2002
Marian Hackmann secretary, Craig 1977
Erik Hagen teacher, West High 1993
Rebecca Hager Citizen 2001
Linda Hamberg Early Childhood Center Director 1994
Jerry Hammond secretary, Shenandoah Valley 1997
Margaret Hamra Citizen (retired teacher) 1987
David Hardy custodian, North High 2001
Rita Harris Citizen 2004
Barbara Harris teacher, South High 1984
James Harry principal, Central Junior 1978
Rachel Haspiel teacher, Claymont 1989
Bunny Hathaway teacher, West High 1996
Connie Hayes secretary, Pierremont 1986
Wanda Hedrick teacher, Central Junior 1990
Al Hedrick Transportation Director 1978
Virginia Henderson teacher, Mason Ridge 1978
Gary Hendren teacher, Central High 1978
Judith Henning bus driver, Transportation 1982
Carol Henry teacher, Claymont 1994
Suzy Henschen Citizen 1986
Lucille Henson teacher, Mason Ridge 1977
Sam Henton supervisor, Transportation 1976
Dianne Herndon nurse, Highcroft Ridge 2000
Millie Hill Citizen 1981
Ransom “Sarge” Hill custodian, Shenandoah Valley 2003
Jere Hochman Superintendent of Schools 2001
Sue Hockensmith Citizen (former BOE member) 2000
Dan Holt teacher, South High 1988
Charles Hoppe principal, Pierremont 1987
Lee Horstmann teacher, East Junior 1979
Jessie Horstmann teacher, Claymont 1982
Cora Hovel aide (posthumously), Claymont 1990
Fran Howard District Head Nurse 1993
Mike Howe teacher, South High 2000
Nancy Howell teacher, Bellerive 1989
Dixie Hoyt teacher, West High 2001
Sue Hughes Citizen 1995
Don Hugo principal, North High 1986
Helen Hume teacher, West High 1995
Frank Hunter SSD, North High 1991
Bruce Hunter principal, Shenandoah Valley 2004
Virginia Hurt teacher, Central Junior 1976
Diane Huyer Citizen (former BOE member) 1991
Elzie Inge building supervisor, North Junior 1979
Marlene Inglish Citizen 1974
Mary Ann Isaacs teacher, EYWB 2000
Dan Isom Building & Grounds Director 1984
Nancy Israel Citizen 1981
Paul & Trish Jackson Citizens 1998
Audrey Jackson assistant principal, Claymont 1999
Melba James teacher, West High 1975
Bernard James custodian, Ross 1997
Jan Jason Citizen 1997
Clinton Jerome teacher, Central High 1984
Linda Jolly Citizen 1984
Jo Ann Jones Citizen 1993
John Jones Transportation 1977
Ruth Jones teacher, West High 1990
Ethlyn Jones teacher, Ross 1975
Michelle Jones principal, Craig 2003
Hank Jones teacher, Central High 1983
Teresa Jorgen teacher, North High 2003
Betty Kamman Citizen 1973
Clare Kanoya Citizen 1983
Martha Karlovetz teacher, Clayton Woods 1978
Anna Katinas Transportation Manager 1997
Jack Katz Citizen OASIS 2000
Donna Keebey teacher, Central Junior 1988
Til Keil Citizen 1976
Marguery Keith secretary, Transportation 1986
Rosemary Kennedy teacher, West High 1976
Kevin Kinney teacher, North High 1998
Lydia Kirchoff Citizen 1976
Penny Klebe teacher, Oak Brook 1999
Roland Klein teacher, West High 1979
Pat Kleinknecht Citizen 1983
Bruce Knight principal, McKelvey 2001
Mary Anne Knott Citizen 1995
Karl Koehrer teacher, Wren Hollow 1984
Melva Krechel custodian, Bellerive 1982
Donald Kreisman teacher, Central Junior 1991
Janet Kreitman Citizen 1983
Jackie Kriegshauser Citizen 1985
June Kuhlenbeck secretary, West High 1974
Marilyn Kuhlman teacher assistant, Central Junior 1992
Carole Lander counselor, Claymont 1985
Jerry Lapin dispatcher, Transportation 1974
Erv Leimer teacher, Central High 1974
Peg Lestina Citizen 2004
Marilyn Levison teacher, River Bend 1999
Rita Linck librarian, South High 1978
Taylor Lindhorst Citizen 1972
Ann Lindsay Citizen 1988
Gerald Linneman assistant principal, Central High 1976
Cora Lippi teacher, Pierremont 1990
Mary Lou teacher, Mason Ridge 1984
Bill Lowrey teacher, Pierremont 1976
Nancy Lynn Citizen 1998
Frances Macy teacher, River Bend 1981
Muriel Madden Central High 1989
Gloria Mansager teacher, Claymont 1986
Barbara Mappes nurse, Oak Brook 1996
Mary Martens teacher, Ross 1983
Bill & Gennie Mason Citizens 1978
Homer Mastorakos Citizen 1984
Larry Matthews teacher, West High 1996
Win Mauer secretary, McKelvey 1994
Bonnie Maxey North Area Superintendent 2000
Irene Mayes nurse, North High 1979
Dolores Mayfield secretary, Pierremont 1988
Florence Mayse teacher, McKelvey 1986
Carole McAlister Shenandoah Valley 1988
Jean McCormick nurse, South High 1991
Mary McFarland Social Studies Coordinator 1978
Mike McGinnis teacher, Barretts 2002
Ginny McGrath secretary, Bellerive 2001
Doris McHenry secretary, South High 1985
Cynthia McKibben nurse, Green Trails 1997
Nancy McLaughlin teacher, Bellerive 1981
Dave McMillan principal, West High 1995
Jacki McNichols CRS, Claymont 2002
Joanne Meacham Citizen 1989
Rita Mendelson librarian, Carman Trails 1983
Kathy Merryman nurse, Mason Ridge 2002
Wilbert Mertz courier, Administration 1973
Myerna Michaels secretary, ISC 1996
Susan Miller Citizen 1994
Jane Miller secretary, McKelvey 2004
Jan Misuraca Alumni Association 2004
Carol Moellenhoff Citizen 1977
Monty Montgomery Citizen 2002
Janet Moore teacher, Clayton Woods 1980
John Morris principal, Sorrento Springs 1988
Jay Morthland teacher, Bellerive 2000
Ellen Moses reading specialist, Henry 2003
Marcia Moskowitz teacher, West High 1995
Jan Mourning teacher, Sorrento Springs 1995
Mary Pat Muich SSD, River Bend 1996
Richard Muth assistant principal, West Junior 1986
Bill Myer principal, Central High 1994
Millie Myers teacher, Barretts 1981
Nancy Nagel Citizen 1994
Jan Nagy teacher, South High 1990
Herschel Neil principal, North Junior 1974
Ed Nestor DARE officer, Chesterfield Police Captain 1997
Dorothy Nicholas teacher, Claymont 1987
Barbara Noble Media Services Director 1991
Karen O’Brien Citizen 1994
James O’Brien Assistant Superintendent 1979
Ann O’Connell teacher, Bellerive 1998
Jan O’Neil Citizen 1982
Aaron Oberman principal, Weber 1980
Sue Odell teacher, River Bend 2002
Jean Olson McKelvey 1989
Kathy Ortinau Citizen 2000
Barb Osburg teacher, North High 2004
Richard Overfelt principal, Highcroft Ridge 1980
Lane Page teacher, West High 1982
Helena Palmer teacher, Clayton Woods 1972
Cheryl Palmer Citizen 1992
William Patton custodian, South Middle 1995
Connie Paul assistant principal, Ross 1993
Robert Peterson custodian, South Junior 1983
Timothy Pfeiffer counselor, North High 1987
Percy Phillips maintenance, South High 1981
Martha Grace Phillips teacher, Clayton Woods 1982
Rebecca Pierce teacher, South High 2003
Marguerite Plagge teacher, Hanna Woods 1977
Beth Plunkett principal, West High 1999
Margaret Pollard coordinator, Sorrento Springs 1992
Tom Pollman teacher, North High 1983
Ruthe Ponturo choreographer, Central High 2003
Jackie Porthouse Citizen 1973
Lynn Pott teacher, Bellerive 1990
Michael Pratte administrative intern, West High 1991
Susan Price Title 1/Volunteer, Green Trails 2002
Rosemary Purcell Citizen 1982
Edie Quick Citizen 2003
Charles Raitt teacher, South Junior (posthumously) 1982
George Ramsey principal, Hanna Woods 1979
Jill Ramsey principal, River Bend 1991
Nancy Rathjen Language Arts Coordinator 1998
Margaret Rayon counselor, Bellerive 1984
Barbara A. Rea teacher, Bellerive, Highcroft Ridge 1985
Erika Reed custodian, Craig 1999
Don Ribbing teacher, West High 1987
Loie Riehl teacher, South High 1998
James “Pepper” Roberts custodian, Henry 1998
Karla Roberts PNEA, teacher, Northeast Middle 2001
Sandy Roe Human Resources Assistan 1995
Ronald Rogers teacher, North High 1985
Richard Rogers teacher, West High 1989
Nance Roth teacher, Highcroft Ridge 1993
Pat Rother secretary, Claymont 1993
Ivan Rothman teacher, McKelvey 1991
Kenneth Russell principal, Bellerive 1977
Marilyn Salzman Citizen 1996
Carl Sartorius principal, Clayton Woods 1977
Charlene Schatz secretary, Hanna Woods 1975
James Schmuck teacher, South High 1986
Leah Schrader secretary, Administration 1981
Bea Schuck Citizen 1974
Virgil Schulz principal, Mason Ridge 1976
Wanda Schwind Citizen 1994
Sam Sciortino principal, West Junior 1992
Barbara Seaman teacher, West High 1977
George Seeger Citizen 1978
Sue Sefrit teacher, Ross 1994
Jim Sefrit teacher, North High 1995
Martha Sellenriek Reading Coordinator 1989
Don Senti principal, South Junior 1983
Andy Shanker counselor, Central Middle 2004
Jan Shayne teacher, Oak Brook 2002
Dale Shepherd teacher, West High 1999
John Siemers Asst. to Superintendent 2004
Judith Sims teacher, Barretts 1987
Ken Smith Administration 1974
Sam Smith teacher, Ross 1977
Barbara Smoltz teacher, Henry 1987
Doyle Snead custodian, Pierremont 1989
Morie B. Soule Citizen (posthumously) 1973
Basil Sozansky custodian, McKelvey 1972
Joyce Srenco teacher, River Bend 1973
Cy St. Clair teacher, West/Central High 1994
Barbara St. Lawrence teacher, River Bend 1995
Harrell Stark principal, West Junior 1979
Rich Starkey Data Systems Manager 1996
David Stauffer assistant principal, Central High 1985
Jody Stauffer director of student discipline, ADC 2001
Morris Stevenson teacher, West Junior 1979
Margaret Stock teacher, Mason Ridge 1980
Carole Stone principal, Highcroft Ridge 1998
Sharon Stover Citizen 1991
Dan Stoverink Citizen 2001
Annette Strantz secretary, Central High 2002
Diana Tate facilitator, ISC 2003
Chinkie Taussig teacher, West High 2002
Peggy Tayloe bus driver, Transportation 1987
Laura Terrill Foreign Language Coordinator, ISC 2002
Tommy Theiss Citizen 1995
Wanda Theriac teacher, Central Jr. & High 1974
Norman Tooley assistant principal, South High 1996
Linda Tooley Pupil Personnel Coordinator 1991
Virginia Tripodi teacher, Central High 1982
Robert Trowbridge teacher, Central High 1982
Jan Truitt teacher, Mason Ridge 1988
Barbara Turner communication, Admin. Center 1981
Douglas Turpin Fine Arts Coordinator 1984
Mike Twine custodian, Hanna Woods 2002
Bob Underwood principal, Claymont 1975
Barbara Underwood teacher, West High 1976
Debbie Van Dyke Citizen 1982
Helen VanDerhyden Health Coordinator 1995
Julia Waldron secretary, West High 1972
Nellie Watkins librarian, Bellerive 1999
Ann Webb secretary, River Bend 1990
Dave Weiland Maintenance 1975
Robert Weissert teacher, West High 1988
Jack Wells guidance, West High 1981
Edith Wenzel librarian, Highcroft Ridge 1984
Patty Wiggins Citizen 1987
Johnetta Wilde teacher, West High 1993
Kathy Wilks teacher, Bellerive 2001
Mark Williams teacher, North High 2004
Jack Williamson Citizen 1997
Vandelle Wingrove Citizen 1991
Susan Witte Citizen 1992
Mary Kay Wolfe teacher, West High 1998
Mark Wolters Citizen 1972
Carolyn Woods teacher, Manchester 1972
Kay Wunder teacher, West High 1991
Sarah Yancey assistant principal, South High 2001
Sally Yeargain secretary, ISC 1993
Betty Zipfel secretary, South High 1997
Darlene Zubkus secretary, Oak Brook 1991
Pillar Home Events Home 50th Anniversary Home